Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2198U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359107

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:John Macconnell
Registration: N2198U
MSN: 409
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Strother, KS (KWLD)
Destination airport:Cement City, OK (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE RPM '...SUDDENLY AND RAPIDLY INCREASED AS IF THE ENGINE WAS ABRUPTLY UNLOADED...'. THE PILOT SAID HE AUTOROTATED TO A LANDING THAT WAS '...QUITE SMOOTH.' AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE HELICOPTER SLID AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT SAID THE TOUCH DOWN FIELD WAS VERY MUDDY. AN EYE WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE HELICOPTER DESCEND VERY RAPIDLY THEN BOUNCE INTO THE AIR. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN A SECOND TIME IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER'S OVER-RUNNING CLUTCH HAD FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY REVEALED ITS SPRAGS AND THE INNER AND OUTER RACES WERE WORN BEYOND THE MANUFACTURER'S DESIGN LIMITATIONS. THE WORN PARTS ALLOWED THE CLUTCH TO GO OVER CENTER AND BECOME DISENGAGED.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the rotor drive system clutch assembly due to excessive wear of the clutch assembly. A factor in this accident was the soft ground in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2017 N2198U Private 0 Benton County near Earl Park, IN sub

Location