Accident Cessna 152 N49696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359109

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:The School Of The Ozarks
Registration: N49696
MSN: 15283496
Total airframe hrs:8487 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakgrove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO POWER LINES DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE LINES IMPACTED THE 'EXHAUST AND CRIMPED IT OFF RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER.' NEITHER THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOR THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED SEEING THE WIRES PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MADE A FORCED LANDING; HOWEVER, DUE TO 'WET GRASS AND MUD' THE AIRPLANE SLID THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND IMPACTED A FEEDER TROUGH.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. FACTOR'S WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S DECISION TO ALLOW THE SIMULATION TO CONTINUE TO SUCH A LOW ALTITUDE AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2010 N49696 KCN Aero Club 0 Gardner, Kansas min
Fuel exhaustion

Location