Accident Cessna 150J N60886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359111

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Cascade Soaring Society, Inc.
Registration: N60886
MSN: 15070646
Total airframe hrs:3146 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT HIS EFFORTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN ROUGH TERRAIN, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AND FUEL PUMP. THE CARBURETOR RECEIVED THERMAL AND IMPACT DAMAGE. PIECES OF THE ONE-PIECE VENTURI WERE FOUND IN THE LOWER PORTIONS OF TWO ENGINE INTAKE TUBES. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR AND VENTURI PIECES DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATING AS A GLIDER TOWING AIRCRAFT WHILE UTILIZING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL FOR SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA083

Location