Accident Cessna T210L N1664X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359112

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1995
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:B & M Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N1664X
MSN: 21060699
Total airframe hrs:5743 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estancia, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FORCED LANDING, FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TRANSMISSION WIRES AND TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED ALONG A FENCE ROW. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE #2 PISTON. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE MIGRATED OUT THE EXHAUST. METAL PARTS, FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP, WERE IDENTIFIED AS PARTS OF THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE SEAT. ENGINE S/N 217105R WAS OVERHAULED IN MARCH, 1992; HOWEVER, RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE THAT THE VALVES HAD BEEN CHANGED AT THE OVERHAUL. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER REPRESENTATIVE, 'GUIDELINES FOR AN ENGINE OVERHAUL REQUIRE CHANGING THE VALVE.' THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED AND REASSEMBLED IN AUGUST, 1993, AND IN FEBRUARY, 1994.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO EXHAUST VALVE SEPARATION RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA174

Location