Accident Piper PA-28-151 N188AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359113

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Flightways
Registration: N188AV
MSN: 28-7615199
Total airframe hrs:3528 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFRG)
Destination airport:(KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN IN A DITCH. IN THE NTSB FORM 6120.1/2, THE STUDENT PILOT STATED, '... I SHOULD HAVE CUT POWER....' A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINIATRATION INSPECTOR FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane veering off the left side of the runway. A factor was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA089

Location