Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7054W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359114

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1995
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7054W
MSN: 28-820
Total airframe hrs:3556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buchan, FL (X36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a normal landing but on rollout the airplane began to porpoise. He applied rudder, exited the runway onto the grass and came to a complete stop. ATC personnel who observed the airplane on approach stated the airplane was slow with a high sink rate. The airplane collided with the ground, bounced, landed hard again, and slid off the runway to the right. Examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel revealed the nose gear was bent aft and the engine mounts and firewall were buckled in several places.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper rate of descent on approach for landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA111