Accident Cessna 172L N7011Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359115

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7011Q
MSN: 17260311
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF FORECAST OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME ICING IN CLOUDS AND PRECIPITATION FROM THE FREEZING LEVEL TO 12000 FEET. EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AIRFRAME ICING CONDITIONS. AS THE AIRPLANE ICED UP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. ATC VECTORED THE PILOT TOWARDS WHEATLAND AIRPORT BEFORE HE LOST RADIO CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENDING UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN ZERO VISIBILITY AND NOSED OVER. THE ELT FUNCTIONED AND THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE RESCUED THE FOLLOWING MORNING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRFRAME ICING ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA080

Location