Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N80187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359116

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:American Aero Club
Registration: N80187
MSN: 17266431
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yolo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AROUND 1910, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FROM LAKEPORT FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO AN UNSPECIFIED DESTINATION. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 38 MINUTES, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH DIRT FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO A RESPONDING SHERIFF DEPUTY, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight preparation which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA163

Location