Accident Bell 206B N729CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359117

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Heizer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N729CH
MSN: 4240
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:AllisonA250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bend, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Louis, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING AT HIS PRIVATE HELIPAD THE PILOT TIED DOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IN A MANNER DIFFERENT THAN USUAL. DURING HIS PREFLIGHT FOR DEPARTURE, HE UNTIED THE SKIDS BUT FORGOT TO UNTIE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. HE STARTED THE ENGINE WITH THE BLADES TIED DOWN. ONE BLADE BROKE 3 FEET FROM THE PIVOT ATTACHMENT AND THE HELICOPTER SWUNG AROUND 90 DEGREES ON THE HELIPAD. THE TAILBOOM AND FUSELAGE WERE ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to untie the main rotor tie-down strap prior to starting the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA125

Location