Accident Cessna 150H N7025S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359119

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Dillon's Aviation
Registration: N7025S
MSN: 15067725
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bath, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Greenville, NC (KPGV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, SPOTTING FOR FOREST FIRE HAZARDS. WHILE AT 1,000 FEET MSL, 95 KNOTS IAS, A LARGE GOOSE COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD, AND ENTERED THE COCKPIT, STRIKING THE PILOT ON THE HEAD. HE OBSERVED A LARGE AMOUNT OF BLOOD ON HIMSELF, AND WAS FEARFUL THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN BLEEDING. HE SET UP FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DUE TO VISIBILITY RESTRICTIONS, HE DID NOT OBSERVE A SET OF POWER LINES IN TIME TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THEM. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE POWER LINES, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: A BIRD, WHICH COLLIDED WITH AND FRACTURED THE AIRCRAFT WINDSHIELD, RESULTING IN AN EMERGENCY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA085

Location