Accident Cessna 172H N3835R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359121

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3835R
MSN: 17255335
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, TN (3M7)
Destination airport:Reserve, LA (OLA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE INITIATED AN EN ROUTE DESCENT FROM 4,500 FEET AGL, TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON AND THEN TURNED IT BACK OFF. HE CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TO 2,000 FEET AGL, REDUCED POWER, TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. AN ENGINE RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SEWAGE TREATMENT DIKE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. REVIEW OF THE PROBABILITY CARBURETOR ICING CHART REVEALED THE ENGINE COULD ENCOUNTER SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER BASED ON THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING DESCENT, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA109