Accident Kirkpatrick SUPER GT 400 N12SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359122

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Kirkpatrick SUPER GT 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12SK
MSN: 1185
Total airframe hrs:268 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Hill, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM HIS PRIVATE, SOD AIRSTRIP, WHICH WAS 600 FEET LONG. TREES BORDERED THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT CLIMBED ABOVE THE TREE LINE, HEAVY CROSSWINDS BLEW THE AIRCRAFT DOWN TOWARD THE TREES. THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT, AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS AN AIRMAN CERTIFICATE, AND HAD LOGGED ABOUT 36 HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE PERIMETER TREES, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA083

Location