Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N41767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359123

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Control Aero
Registration: N41767
MSN: 28R7435216
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminister, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND THE DUAL, PRIVATE PILOT STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDINGS TO RUNWAY 34. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR'S WRITTEN STATEMENT, 'DURING THE APPROACH, THE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED ON FINAL.' AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUNK, LOSING ALTITUDE RAPIDLY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED EXTREMELY HARD AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE NTSB FORM 6120.1/2, THE CFI'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WAS 652 HOURS, OF WHICH 29.5 HOURS WERE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE CFI'S TOTAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TIME WAS 8.7 HOURS, OF WHICH 3.1 HOURS WERE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the flight instructor to take timely remedial action during an approach, resulting in an inadvertent stall, hard landing and subsequent collapse of the landing gear. A factor related to the accident was the flight instructor's lack of instructing experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA088

Location