Accident Stembridge SPEZIO N3068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359125

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Stembridge SPEZIO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3068
MSN: 154-1
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT TWO FEET OFF THE GRASS RUNWAY 18, WITH THE AIRSPEED AT 70 MPH, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD PLUM BUSHES ABOUT 8 FEET FROM THE WEST EDGE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION TOOK EFFECT (RIGHT AILERON DOWN AND LEFT RUDDER) THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE BUSHES AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED ABOUT 160 DEGREES AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM THE EAST AT 5 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA169

Location