Accident Cessna 172M N19901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359129

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19901
MSN: 17260848
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE REPORTED TO TALLAHASSEE APPROACH CONTROL THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. HE THEN REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HIGH, LANDED LONG, ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A TELEPHONE BOOTH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY FAA REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER FAILED DUE TO THE EXHAUST VALVE HEAD SEPARATING FROM THE EXHAUST VALVE STEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING A FORCED LANDING TO A RUNWAY. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE ROLLING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A FENCE AND A TELEPHONE BOOTH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE HEAD FROM THE VALVE STEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA108

Location