Accident Cessna 152 N4778B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359133

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chandelle Aviation
Registration: N4778B
MSN: 83629
Total airframe hrs:7010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ATTEMPT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, ABORTED THE G0-AROUND, AND STRUCK AN AIRPORT SIGN OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA119