Accident Cessna 172 RG N6394V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359135

Date:Thursday 13 April 1995
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 RG
Owner/operator:Midcontinent Aircraft Services
Registration: N6394V
MSN: 172RG0656
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTUL)
Destination airport:(KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE GEAR UP INDICATOR LIGHT WAS NOT ILLUMINATED AND THAT THE GEAR WAS PARTIALLY EXTENDED. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO FULLY EXTEND THE GEAR, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE 'GREEN LIGHT' INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT; HOWEVER, THE PILOT THEN 'ELECTED TO CYCLE IT A COUPLE OF MORE TIMES' AND WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT NOTED A REDUCED ELECTRICAL POWER OUTPUT AS THE RADIO LIGHTS HAD FADED IN INTENSITY AND THE AMMETER INDICATED A DISCHARGE. THE PILOT REPORTED REFERRING TO THE OPERATIONS MANUAL FOR EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR; HOWEVER, 'DESPITE 60 TO 70 STROKES, THE GEAR WOULD NOT LOWER.' FOLLOWING THE LANDING, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE MAIN GEAR WERE PARTIALLY EXTENDED AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED WITH STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRING TO THE FUSELAGE. THE ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS 'POPPED' FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE FAA INSPECTOR OBSERVED THE PILOT 'PUMP' THE EMERGENCY GEAR HANDLE 'IN AND OUT.' THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST STATES PUMP 'PERPENDICULAR TO HANDLE.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE PREVENTING EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL ALTERNATOR POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA168