Accident Cessna 172 N1520Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359136

Date:Thursday 13 April 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1520Y
MSN: 49220
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Harbor, OF
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT ASSURE THAT HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON-BOARD THE AIRPLANE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FORCED LANDING AND THE COLLISION WITH A TREE ON TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA106