Accident Rans S-10 N67CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359139

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1995
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67CD
MSN: 0191122
Total airframe hrs:261 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON FINAL APPROACH. WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA REVEALED THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE A CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE EMERGENCY LANDING TO THE RUNWAY. THE LACK OF A CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM AND THE CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA081

Location