Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359141

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:W. Zugelder/r. Schutte
Registration: N32145
MSN: 28-7515078
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Xenia, OH (I-19)
Destination airport:(I-66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), STUDENT PILOT (SP), AND TWO PASSENGERS, DEPARTED ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT IN THE 150 HORSE POWERED AIRPLANE. AT THE COMPLETION OF UPPER AIRWORK, THEY FLEW TO AN AIRPORT TO PRACTICE LANDINGS INTO THE WIND, BEFORE ATTEMPTING CROSS WIND LANDINGS AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE SP FLEW THE FIRST APPROACH, AND ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 20, THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AT 8 TO 12 FEET. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE SP HAD A TOTAL OF 20 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME AND HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE PAST 90 DAYS. SHE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 46 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, AND 25 POUNDS UNDER THE MAXIMUM WEIGHT DURING THE ACCIDENT, WITH THE CENTER OF GRAVITY ABOUT 1 INCH FORWARD OF THE AFT LIMIT. THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2,600 FEET. WINDS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WERE REPORTED TO FROM 180 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 26.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during the approach, resulting in a loss of control and hard landing. The gusty wind condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA086

Location