Accident Mooney M20J N4478H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359172

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Klain
Registration: N4478H
MSN: 24-0745
Total airframe hrs:1223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tijeras, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:Fort Huachuca, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE POWER, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE COULD NOT REMEMBER IF HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A PARKED CAR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK FINGER SCREEN WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKED BY GREEN LEAVES. THE ENGINE OPERATED SUCCESSFULLY AT FULL POWER AFTER THE FUEL SCREEN WAS CLEANED AND REINSTALLED.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FOREIGN MATERIAL PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE FUEL SCREEN, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 2011 N201ZZ Private 0 Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), FL sub
Bounced on landing

Location