Accident Piper PA-22-20-108 N4917Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359173

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20-108
Owner/operator:Darwin Jaenicke
Registration: N4917Z
MSN: SN-22-8506
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IL (3KK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING PRACTICE THREE POINT LANDINGS, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, AND DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE 5,979 FOOT BY 100 FOOT RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS IT CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA131

Location