Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N6293S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359176

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Thundertrail Inc.
Registration: N6293S
MSN: 15067093
Total airframe hrs:3935 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3
Destination airport:(I73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING HIS FINAL DESTINATION. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A BICYCLE TRAIL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. WHEN ASKED BY THE POLICE, 'WHY DO YOU THINK THE ENGINE QUIT?' THE PILOT STATED, 'NO FUEL.' THE FAA INSPECTOR'S REPORT STATED, '...FOUND NO LEAKAGE FROM FUEL TANKS, FUEL VALVE OR ENGINE. DRAINED BOTH FUEL TANK SUMPS AND FOUND 11/2 GALLONS OF FUEL IN RIGHT TANK, 1 GALLON OF FUEL IN LEFT TANK. ADDED FUEL TO AIRCRAFT AND STARTED ENGINE. ENGINE RAN NORMAL....' THE CESSNA 150G'S TOTAL FUEL WAS 26 GALLONS, WITH 3.5 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight planning, resulting in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, and the subsequent nose over during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA082