Accident Beechcraft G18S N512E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359179

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Springdale Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N512E
MSN: BA-520
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8525 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT OBSERVED FLAMES COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE NACELLE. HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY, EXITED, AND ATTEMPTED, WITHOUT SUCCESS, TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. THE NACELLE, INBOARD WING, AND PART OF THE FUSELAGE WERE CONSUMED BEFORE THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT. THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA154