Accident Cessna 150 N3546V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359182

Date:Saturday 1 April 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3546V
MSN: 15076542
Total airframe hrs:7545 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corry-lawrence, PA
Destination airport:(38PN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOW PASS OVER A GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE STRIP AND ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'FLOAT' DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO A GO AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB RATE WAS DEGRADED AND THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT CLEAR TREES THAT SURROUNDED THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD APPLIED HEAT TO THE CARBURETOR PRIOR TO THE LOW PASS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN FOR FIVE MINUTES WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO LIGHT CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE OR CRUISE POWER EXISTED.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA042