Accident Cessna 152 N5426B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359183

Date:Friday 31 March 1995
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flt Trng Cntr
Registration: N5426B
MSN: 15283868
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX (1F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST TRACK OF TIME AND IT WAS DARK WHEN HE DECIDED TO TAKE OFF TO RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE. ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR NIGHT FLIGHT, HE WAS CONCERNED HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT WOULD BE ANGRY WITH HIM. THE PILOT FOLLOWED 'GREEN LIGHTS' AND INADVERTENTLY MADE A SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 900-FOOT TAXIWAY. ACCORDING TO PILOT, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO RECOVER, BUT WAS FORCED TO RAISE THE NOSE AGAIN BECAUSE OF TREES AHEAD. THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED AGAIN' AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. DURING AN FAA INTERVIEW, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING LIGHT WAS INOPERATIVE AND HE TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY WITH THE GREEN LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER LIFT-OFF SPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE SELECTION OF THE TAXIWAY FOR TAKE-OFF AND THE INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA155

Location