Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4900Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359188

Date:Thursday 30 March 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Riggs Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4900Y
MSN: 25-4707
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catoosa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Claremore, OK (K11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION STUDENT WAS PRACTICING SWATHS OVER THE TREES. THE INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS MAINTAINING RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT FROM THE GROUND, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S WHEELS CONTACT THE TREES AS THE PILOT COMPLETED A TURN AROUND MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THROUGH THE TREES COMING TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN VERTICAL POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY A FAA INSPECTOR DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA149

Location