Accident Cessna 206G N756TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359193

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1995
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air
Registration: N756TA
MSN: U20605034
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5367 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chevak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KVAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS COMPLETING A CARGO FLIGHT TO A REMOTE AIRSTRIP. THE WIND CONDITIONS VARIED FROM ALMOST CALM TO GUSTS OF ABOUT 25 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY, LANDING ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND TAIL. THE PILOT, WHO HOLDS A MECHANIC CERTIFICATE, INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE AND NOTED THAT THE TAIL SKID WAS BENT UPWARD. AFTER INSPECTION, THE PILOT DECIDED TO DEPART FOR THE COMPANY BASE. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL WAS BENT UPWARD WITH WRINKLING OF THE UPPER EMPENNAGE SURFACE, JUST AFT OF THE CABIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO AVOID STALLING THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA040

Location