Accident Rutan Long-EZ N3223P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359195

Date:Monday 27 March 1995
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3223P
MSN: 1181
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, IA (KHPT)
Destination airport:Dalhart, TX (KDHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE FILLED BOTH FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HE WAS CRUISING AT 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND TURNED THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP ON. THE ENGINE STOPPED WINDMILLING. HE LOWERED THE NOSE GEAR AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITH THE STARTER TO NO AVAIL. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A GRAVEL ROAD BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. HE LANDED SHORT OF THE ROAD IN A SOFT FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE DIAPHRAGM IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS CRACKED. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: failure of the engine driven fuel pump. Factors associated with the accident were fuel starvation, insufficient altitude and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA111

Location