Accident Cessna 150M N9345U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359200

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ginn Inc.,
Registration: N9345U
MSN: 15078294
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5W5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, HE AND THE PRE-SOLO STUDENT WERE CONDUCTING TOUCH-AND-GO TRAINING WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE WING FLAPS AFTER LANDING. DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF THE PROCEDURE, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO GAIN NORMAL CLIMB AIRSPEED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT, AND ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THE AIRSPEED, AND RETRACT THE WING FLAPS. UPON REALIZING THAT A SAFE CLIMB TO CLEAR TREES WAS NOT POSSIBLE, THE INSTRUCTOR ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA, AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM, BUT THE WING FLAPS WERE STILL IN THE LANDING POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK, 'FLAP DEFLECTIONS OF 30 DEGREES AND 40 DEGREES ARE NOT RECOMMENDED AT ANY TIME FOR TAKEOFF'; UP IS THE NORMAL TAKEOFF POSITION FOR WING FLAPS.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE THE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST WHICH RESULTED IN AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH THE WING FLAPS EXTENDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA073

Location