Accident Hughes 369HS N3961H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359201

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Crystal Finger Corporation
Registration: N3961H
MSN: 520378S
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5020 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Llano, TX (6R9)
Destination airport:(T27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AIR TOUR FLIGHT AT AN AIR SHOW, THE PILOT FUELED THE TURBINE POWERED HELICOPTER WHICH NORMALLY USES JET 'A' FUEL. THE FACILITY WHERE HE WAS HAD ONLY 100LL AVIATION GASOLINE SO HE ADDED 15 GALLONS TO THE LESS THAN 10 GALLONS OF JET FUEL ON BOARD. TWENTY TWO MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, TO A FACILITY WHERE JET FUEL WAS AVAILABLE, THE HELICOPTER HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION WHICH TERMINATED IN A HARD LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATING MANUAL, JET FUEL AND AVIATION GASOLINE MAY BE MIXED; HOWEVER, WHEN THIS IS DONE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP MUST BE USED WHILE OPERATING. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP ON.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE AUTOROTATION AND HIS DELAYED FLARE. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WHILE USING AVIATION GASOLINE VICE JET FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1989 N3961H Brainerd Helicopter Service 0 Ogilvie, MN sub

Location