Accident Cessna 172D N6600T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359202

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6600T
MSN: 17249906
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Oswego, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willamette Riv., OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A WATER LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO CONTACT THE SURFACE AT TOO STEEP OF AN ATTITUDE. WHEN THE NOSE OF THE LEFT FLOAT HIT THE WATER, IT DUG IN, AND THEN POPPED BACK TO THE SURFACE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING IMPACTING THE WATER, AND THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO A SUDDEN STOP. DURING THIS SEQUENCE, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SURFACE OF THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA071

Location