Accident Luscombe 8A N45631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359204

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45631
MSN: 2158
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Destination airport:(42I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING TO PARKING WITH VARIABLE, GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AN UNEXPECTED WIND GUST FROM BEHIND THE AIRPLANE CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD THE FLIGHT CONTROL STICK '...ALL THE WAY BACK IN MY LAP...' WHEN THE TAIL SUDDENLY LIFTED, AND THE AIRPLANE '...FELL OVER ON ITS BACK.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing after landing. Related factors were the unfavorable (gusty) wind condition, and the pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA037

Location