Accident Aero Commander S2R N5561X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359211

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5561X
MSN: 1761R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillett, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PASS THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO 40 PSI AND THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PASSAGES WERE BLOCKED BY PIECES OF METAL WORN FROM THE MAIN ROD BEARING WHICH WAS SEIZED TO THE CRANKSHAFT. GEAR SPLINES WERE SEPARATED FROM THE CAM GEAR AND CAM GEAR DRIVE. THE CONDITION WAS DESCRIBED AS 'TYPICAL OF A HIGH TIME BEARING FAILURE.' THE ENGINE HAD 1,549 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. TBO WAS 1,200 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE MAIN ROD BEARING SEIZED TO THE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO WORN MASTER ROD METAL PIECES BLOCKING THE OIL PASSAGES. A FACTOR WAS AN ENGINE OVERHAUL WAS NOT PERFORMED BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA145

Location