Accident Piper PA-34 N4546L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359212

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1995
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4546L
MSN: 34-7770301
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:(1X4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WITH ABOUT 900 FEET REMAINING ON THE 3,600-FOOT RUNWAY. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS FAILURE TO FLARE PROPERLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA112

Location