Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210L N4618Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359222

Date:Sunday 19 March 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4618Q
MSN: 21059518
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:(KHDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VISUAL APPROACH, THE PILOT TOLD HIS PASSENGERS TO HOLD ON. THE PASSENGERS REPORTED THAT A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED, AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO AN ATTEMPT TO INCREASE POWER. THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES AND THE GROUND, BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY, WHICH BROKE OPEN THE WING FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED NO ODOR OF FUEL WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. ONE PASSENGER SAID THAT FUEL HAD BEEN LEAKING FROM THE RIGHT WING. AFTER THE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM HEADER TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED, DURING ITS EXAMINATION, AFTER IT WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion during the final approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA066

Location