Accident Cessna 150J N60949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359224

Date:Sunday 19 March 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Lehigh Valley Aviation
Registration: N60949
MSN: 15070689
Total airframe hrs:4146 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slatington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED DURING THE TAKEOFF THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A LOG AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR'S POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT ALLENTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA, 12 MILES SOUTHEAST WERE REPORTED TO BE 44 DEGREES F AND 36 DEGREES F RESPECTIVELY AT 0845. ADDITIONALLY, AT 0945, THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 48 DEGREES F AND 34 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, BOTH SETS OF CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor icing and a subsequent loss of engine power. A factor is carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1984 N60960 Charles O'bannon 0 Coolidge, GA sub

Location