Accident Cessna 150M N88808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359227

Date:Saturday 18 March 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Red Baron Air
Registration: N88808
MSN: 15076150
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2702 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KGKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS IN THE AREA OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT TURNED AROUND, HOWEVER THEN NOTICED THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS SEEMED TO IMPROVE. HE AGAIN STARTED TOWARD THE DESTINATION. WEATHER CONDITIONS AGAIN DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT A REMOTE AIRSTRIP FOR FUEL. THE RUNWAY WAS SNOW COVERED AND HAD SEVERAL TRACKS THAT APPEARED TO BE AIRCRAFT WHEEL TRACKS. THE PILOT EVALUATED THE RUNWAY CONDITION FROM THE AIR AND IT APPEARED TO BE HARD-PACKED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ABOUT 9 INCHES OF SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY IS UNATTENDED AND MAINTAINED BY LOCAL PARTIES ON AN UNOFFICIAL BASIS. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 37 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE A SOFT, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA035

Location