Accident Cessna 177 N3470T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359231

Date:Friday 17 March 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Gordon Air Service
Registration: N3470T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making a simulated short field approach for landing with a certified flight instructor. The CFI instructed the student pilot to lower the nose of the airplane. The student pilot overcompensated, pulled back on the flight controls, and stalled the airplane, resulting in a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's/CFI improper supervision of the dual student during a simulated short field approach for landing. This resulted in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall), and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA090

Location