Accident Bell TH-13T N6569H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359234

Date:Friday 17 March 1995
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:Hansen Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N6569H
MSN: 3683
Total airframe hrs:8132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A/F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harmon Field, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PROCEEDING TO A LANDING AREA AT 400 FEET AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE AUTOROTATED INTO DENSE JUNGLE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE WAS MISSING. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE A 100-HOUR INSPECTION WAS MADE THE DAY BEFORE. THE INSPECTION OF THE SAFETY WIRE SECURING THE VALVE IS NOT A PREFLIGHT ITEM FOR THE PILOT, NOR IS IT REQUIRED TO BE INSPECTED PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: an engine failure due to oil exhaustion from a missing oil pressure relief valve as the result of an improper maintenance inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1996 N6569H Hansen Helicopters Inc 1 Honiara, Guadalcanal w/o