Accident Cessna 172H N8078L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359238

Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8078L
MSN: 17256278
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkinson, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:O'neill, NE (KONL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON RWY 29, ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND OVER THE THRESHOLD, A GUST OF WIND PULLED UP THE LEFT WING PUTTING THE RIGHT WING ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA103

Location