Accident Cessna 150 N63671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359244

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1995
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63671
MSN: 15077472
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KARB)
Destination airport:(KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHE MISJUDGED THE FLARE DUE TO THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING. THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING AND UPON POWER APPLICATION, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE ELEVATOR CONTACTED AN AIRPORT SIGN.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the airport sign and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA101