Accident Cessna 150E N6277T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359250

Date:Monday 13 March 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Valley Aircraft
Registration: N6277T
MSN: 15060977
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA (KTLR)
Destination airport:(KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A PORPOISE FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA131

Location