Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4359Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359251

Date:Sunday 12 March 1995
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sportsman Airpark, Inc.
Registration: N4359Y
MSN: 28-8390073
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vale, OR (S49)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS EN ROUTE TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT BECAUSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE DETERIORATING ALONG HIS ROUTE FOR HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK WHICH RAN OUT OF FUEL A SHORT TIME LATER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE MEDIAN.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA066

Location