Accident Cessna 152 N89359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359257

Date:Saturday 11 March 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89359
MSN: 15282725
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5113 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:(LA30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT, HE LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED THREE TIMES DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND SHORT BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT TOOK THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WHILE HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ELECTED NOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF OBSTRUCTIONS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AT 70 KNOTS WHEN THE OTHER AIRPLANE TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE. FACTORS WERE HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, HIS IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, AND THE OTHER PILOT'S PREMATURE TAXIING ONTO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA136

Location