Accident Burken ULTIMATE N122MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359262

Date:Friday 10 March 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Burken ULTIMATE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N122MB
MSN: 200-031
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zuhl, TX
Destination airport:(3R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB HE 'SMELLED FUEL, BUT COULD NOT DETERMINE THE SOURCE.' AFTER ABOUT 5 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE ENGINE 'STOPPED' DURING THE DESCENT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING NEAR THE CARBURETOR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A FUEL LEAK RESULTING FROM A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA141

Location