Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2266U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359266

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1995
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2266U
MSN: 428
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1791 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pauls Valley, OK (F61)
Destination airport:(KELK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DRAGGED THE LEFT SKID OF THE HELICOPTER DURING A HOVER TAXI, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE RAMP AREA, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO THE LEFT SIDE BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AT 29 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THAT HE WAS 'VERY COLD DUE TO NO HEATER IN THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT HIS REFLEXES HAD SLOWED DOWN.' THE PILOT WAS ADDING A HELICOPTER RATING TO HIS COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE; HE WAS NOT RATED IN ROTORCRAFT/HELICOPTERS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A HOVERING TURN. A FACTOR WAS THE LOW TEMPERATURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 2016 N2266U Private 0 Stone County, west of Branson West Municipal (KFWB), MO sub

Location