Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5554Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359277

Date:Saturday 4 March 1995
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5554Z
MSN: 22-9347
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORT THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 15, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FOUR FOOT SNOWBANK WHICH RAN ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND HAD BEEN OUT OF THE SOUTH AT ABOUT 8 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THERE MUST HAVE BEEN A GUST OUT OF THE WEST.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A related factor was the presence of high snowbanks along the sides of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA030