Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N30306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35928

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30306
MSN: 17701183
Total airframe hrs:1719 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, GA (3J7)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (OCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE 30 MINUTES SINCE THE LAST REFUELING. HE DEPARTED ON A CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT AND HE TOLD HIS PASSENGER HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND INITIATED A DESCENT TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND THE GROUND DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN EACH OF THE UNDAMAGED FUEL TANKS AND 4 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24077_