Accident Cessna 150L N1321Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359282

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1321Q
MSN: 15072621
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Destination airport:(19A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING A NON-PRECISION, INSTRUMENT APPROACH, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGHLY. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED WITHOUT EFFECT, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A RE-START WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND THE ENGINE RAN FOR A FEW SECONDS. IT BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY, AGAIN, AND QUIT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REACH AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT HE REGULARLY USED AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE TO FUEL HIS AIRPLANE. THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE IS NOT APPROVED BY THE MANUFACTURER OF THE ENGINE, AND CONTINUOUS USE OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE MAY LEAD TO STICKING OR CORRODED ENGINE VALVES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS CAUSED BY STUCK INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES WHILE IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF STICKING VALVES. A FACTOR WAS THE CONTINUOUS USE OF AN IMPROPER FUEL GRADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA058